Roberts et al v. The Federal Housing Finance Agency et al
[…] 18
Nor did it violate § 4617(a)(7) by entering into the stock purchase
agreements. The Plaintiffs point out that the agreements contain covenants
prohibiting FHFA from taking certain actions with respect to the companies
without the prior written consent of Treasury. See Am. Compl. ¶ 74. This might be
problematic—except that Treasury’s actions were contemplated by the Recovery Act
itself. At the same time that Congress enacted § 4617(a)(7), it authorized Treasury
to purchase securities from Fannie and Freddie “on such terms and conditions as
the Secretary [of Treasury] may determine.” 12 U.S.C. §§ 1455(l)(1)(A),
1719(g)(1)(A). In doing so, it made clear that Fannie and Freddie could not be forced
to issue securities “without mutual agreement” between the companies and
Treasury. Id. (“Nothing in this subsection requires the corporation to issue
obligations or securities to the Secretary without mutual agreement between the
Secretary and the corporation.”). Sections 1455(l)(1)(A) and 1719(g)(1)(A) must be
read in harmony with Section 4617(a)(7). See FDA v. Brown & Williamson Tobacco
Corp., 529 U.S. 120, 133 (2000) (“It is a fundamental canon of statutory construction