Chachere v. Chicago et al
[…] Last year, however, the Supreme Court held in Manuel v. City of Joliet, 137 S. Ct. 911 (2017), that a plaintiff could state a “Fourth Amendment claim when he sought relief not merely for his (prelegal-process) arrest, but also for his (post-legal-process) pretrial detention,” where the time he spent in detention was “unsupported by probable cause.” Id. at 919. Chachere alleges that his detention in Cook County Jail for four months following his arrest violated the Fourth Amendment because Deering lacked probable cause “to sign criminal complaints charging [him]” with violating 720 ILCS 5/24-1.1(a), the felon-in-possession statute, and 720 ILCS 5/241.7(a), which provides that a person “commits the offense of being an armed habitual criminal if he … receives sells, possesses or transfers any firearm after having been convicted a total of 2 or more times [of certain offenses].” Doc. 72 at 9; see Doc. 68 at 3; Doc. 69 at 58. Defendants contend that because Manuel “confirms a right to be free from detention absent probable cause,” it follows that “probable cause would be a bar to any such claim.” Doc. 68 at 9. They are correct.