Ramirez v. AP Account Services, LLC
[…] Plaintiff submits that the five-year statute of limitations set forth in 735 ILCS 5/13-205 applies. This statute provides that 3 actions on unwritten contracts, expressed or implied, or on awards of arbitration, or to recover damages for an injury done to property, real or personal, or to recover the possession of personal property or damages for the detention or conversion thereof, and all civil actions not otherwise provided for, shall be commenced within 5 years next after the cause of action accrued. 735 ILCS 5/13-205. In contrast, Defendant contends that 735 ILCS 5/13-206, which applies to written obligations and provides for a ten-year statute of limitations, should apply to the debt at issue. 735 ILCS 5/13-206 states, in relevant part: [A]ctions on bonds, promissory notes, bills of exchange, written leases, written contracts, or other evidences of indebtedness in writing and actions brought under the Illinois Wage Payment and Collection Act shall be commenced within 10 years next after the cause of action accrued; but if any payment or new promise to pay has been made, in writing, on any bond, note, bill, lease, contract, or other written evidence of indebtedness, within or after the period of 10 years, then an action may be commenced thereon at any time within 10 years after the time of such payment or promise to pay. 735 ILCS 5/13-206. To support this argument, Defendant contends that the Member Handbook attached to the complaint evidences the indebtedness of Plaintiff in writing and thus the ten-year statute of limitations should apply.