Vertex Refining, NV, LLC v. National Union Fire Insurance Company of Pittsburgh, PA. et al
[…] that property, shall be civilly liable to the insurance company or self-insured entity
that paid the claim or against whom the claim was made or to the subrogee of
that insurance company or self- insured entity . . . .
720 ILCS 5/17-10.5(e)(1) (emphasis added). The definition of “false claim” is broad; it
encompasses “any statement made to any insurer, purported insurer, servicing corporation,
insurance broker, or insurance agent, or any agent or employee of one of those entities, and
made as part of, or in support of, a claim for payment or other benefit under a policy of
insurance[.]” 720 ILCS 5/17-0.5. “Statement,” in turn, means “any assertion, oral, written, or
otherwise, and includes, but is not limited to: any notice, letter, or memorandum; proof of
loss; . . . .” 720 ILCS 5/17-0.5. Assurance argues at length that it is an “insurance company” or
“self-insured entity” under the statute; the issue of what type of company qualifies as an
“insurance company” for purposes of this insurance fraud statute has apparently not been