Vertex Refining, NV, LLC v. National Union Fire Insurance Company of Pittsburgh, PA. et al
[…] standard when they are brought in federal court. See Putzier v. Ace Hardware Corp., 50 F.
Supp. 3d 964, 972 (N.D. Ill. 2014) (citing Ackerman v. Nw. Mut. Life Ins. Co., 172 F.3d 467, 470
(7th Cir. 1999)). Under both the 8(a) and 9(b) standards, the court accepts the well-pleaded
facts in the complaint as true and draws all reasonable inferences in favor of the nonmovant.
Pierce v. Zoetis, Inc., 818 F.3d 274, 277 (7th Cir. 2016); Makor Issues & Rights, Ltd. v. Tellabs
Inc., 513 F.3d 702, 705 (7th Cir. 2008).
I.
Count I
In Count I, Assurance alleges that Vertex has violated 720 ILCS 5/17-10.5. This statute
provides for civil liability for those who commit insurance fraud:
A person who knowingly obtains, attempts to obtain, or causes to be obtained, by
deception, control over the property of any insurance company by the making of
a false claim or by causing a false claim to be made on a policy of insurance
5
issued by an insurance company, or by the making of a false claim or by causing
a false claim to be made to a self-insured entity, intending to deprive an
insurance company or self-insured entity permanently of the use and benefit of
that property, shall be civilly liable to the insurance company or self-insured entity
that paid the claim or against whom the claim was made or to the subrogee of
that insurance company or self- insured entity . . . .
720 ILCS 5/17-10.5(e)(1) (emphasis added). The definition of “false claim” is broad; it
encompasses “any statement made to any insurer, purported insurer, servicing corporation,
insurance broker, or insurance agent, or any agent or employee of one of those entities, and