Black et al v. P.F. Chang's China Bistro, Inc.
[…] qualifies as a tipped employee.”
(citations and internal quotation marks omitted)).
Said
differently, “if the tipped employees also perform non-tipped duties (provided those duties are
unrelated to their tipped duties * * *), they are entitled to the full minimum wage for the time
they spend at that work.” Driver, 739 F.3d at 1075 (emphasis added).
This “dual jobs” scenario “is distinguishable from that of a waitress who spends part of
her time cleaning and setting tables, toasting bread, making coffee and occasionally washing
dishes or glasses.” 29 C.F.R. § 531.56(e). “Such related duties in an occupation that is a tipped
occupation need not by themselves be directed toward producing tips.” Id. (emphasis added).
However, “employers cannot take a tip credit if the employee spends more than 20 percent of his
or her workday performing these related, non-tipped tasks:” Soto, 2016 WL 4701444, at *3
(summarizing the regulatory and case law landscape on this issue).