Black et al v. P.F. Chang's China Bistro, Inc.
[…] C.
Dual Jobs Claims
A “tipped employee” “means any employee engaged in an occupation in which he
customarily and regularly receives more than $30 a month in tips.” 29 U.S.C. § 203(t); accord
Fast v. Applebee’s Int’l, Inc., 638 F.3d 872, 876 (8th Cir. 2011) (“[A]n employee is a tipped
employee if two things occur: 1) he is engaged in an occupation, and 2) the occupation is one in
which he regularly and customarily receives at least $30 in tips per month.”). An employee may
work in a “dual job,” such as “where a maintenance man in a hotel also serves as a waiter.” 29
C.F.R. § 531.56(e). In that case, the employee “is a tipped employee only with respect to his
employment as a waiter” (assuming he “customarily and regularly” receives at least $30 a month
2
Based on the evidence in the record, there does not appear to be any variation across the annual versions
of the Tip Reporting Agreement in how the different columns are labeled, and thus Plaintiffs’ first notice