Wisconsin Central Ltd. v. Soo Line Railroad Company
[…] Minnesota law governs the
award of prejudgment interest applicable to Soo Line's damages. Matter of Oil Spill by Amoco
Cadiz Off Coast of France, 954 F.2d 1279, 1333 (7th Cir. 1992); Tech. Sols. Co. v. Northrop
Grumman Corp., 826 N.E.2d 1220, 1225 (Ill. 2005) (stating the law of the state that controls the
9
16182932.5
substantive issues in the case also controls the issue of prejudgment interest); Memorandum
Opinion and Order at 14 (noting that the APA contains a choice-of-law provision applying
Minnesota law).
Under Minnesota law, prejudgment interest is computed pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 549.09,
subd. 1(c), which provides that for an award greater than $50,000, the interest rate is 10-percent
per year. Prejudgment interest runs beginning no later than "the time of the commencement of
the action or a demand for arbitration." Minn. Stat. § 549.09, subd. 1(b).
Here, Soo Line filed its Answer and Counterclaim against WCL in this action on
July 11, 2016. Thus, under Minnesota law, prejudgment interest on Soo Line's damages runs
from July 11, 2016, at 10-percent per year.