Sampra v. Department of Transportation
[…] An FMLA interference claim requires a plaintiff to show that “(1) [s]he was eligible for the FMLA’s protections, (2) h[er]employer was covered by the FMLA, (3) [s]he was entitled to leave under the FMLA, (4) [s]he provided sufficient notice of his intent to take leave, and (5) h[er] employer denied or interfered with . . . FMLA benefits to which he was entitled.” Preddie v. Bartholomew Consol. Sch. Corp., 799 F.3d 806, 816 (7th Cir. 2015) (internal citations and quotations omitted). Under 29 U.S.C. § 2614(a)(1), any employee who takes FMLA leave is “entitled, on return from such leave (A) to be restored by the employer to the position of employment held by the employee when the leave commenced; or (B) to be restored to an equivalent position with equivalent employment benefits, pay, and other terms and conditions of employment.” 29 U.S.C. § 2614(a)(1)(B). According to Defendant, Sampra cannot show that she was denied any FMLA benefits because Defendant returned Sampra to the same engineer position after her FMLA leave that she had before her leave.