Petra Mini Mart, Inc. v. United States of America
[…] the tickets for the City of Chicago from the purchase price as it was
agreed with the City of Chicago to pay $2,600 per month for 17
months.
Id. at 52. That same month, Petra ceased operations, A&S received its licenses to
sell tobacco and food, and A&S began operating at Petra’s former location on 79th
street. Id. at 5.
FNS informed Salaymeh in August of 2015, several months after Petra had
closed, that it had obtained evidence suggesting that Salaymeh had sold Petra to a
former employee, in violation of controlling federal law. Id. at 2; see also 7 U.S.C. §
2021(e)(1) (“In the event any retail food store or wholesale food concern that has
been disqualified [from participation in SNAP] is sold or the ownership thereof is
3
otherwise transferred to a purchaser or transferee, the person or persons who sell or
otherwise transfer ownership of the retail food store or wholesale food concern shall
be subjected to a civil penalty . . . .”); 7 C.F.R. § 278.6 (“In the event any retail food
store or wholesale food concern which has been disqualified is sold or the ownership
thereof is otherwise transferred to a purchaser or transferee, the person or other