Luna v. Federal National Mortgage Association
[…] practice under the ICFA, Defendants’ joint motion to dismiss is granted.
I.
BACKGROUND
Fannie and Freddie are Government-chartered private corporations whose mission
includes the establishment of a secondary market for residential mortgages by, among other
things, selling homes that they acquire after default and foreclosure. See DeKalb County v.
Federal Housing Finance Agency, 741 F.3d 795, 797 (7th Cir. 2013). Congress created Fannie
in 1938 as a federal agency, providing in Fannie’s charter that it was exempt from all taxation,
except real property taxation. Id.; see 12 U.S.C. § 1723a(c)(2) (exempting Fannie from “all
taxation now or hereafter imposed by any State … or local taxing authority, except that any real
property of the corporation shall be subject to State … or local taxation to the same extent as
other real property is taxed”). Fannie became a private corporation in 1968, but its tax
exemption status did not change. DeKalb, 741 F.3d at 797. Congress created Freddie as a
private corporation after Fannie became private and enacted for Freddie a similar tax exemption.
Id.; see also 12 U.S.C. § 1452(e).