Wattar et al v. Sharif
[…] turnover of assets to Debtor for inclusion in the bankruptcy estate. As Judge Shah explained,
Ragda’s interest in the Hartford insurance proceeds is founded on the allegation that she is the
beneficiary of that policy. But documents submitted by Hartford—the authenticity of which
Intervenors never disputed—showed that the Trust was the beneficiary of the life insurance
policy, not Ragda. Therefore Judge Shah concluded, and this Court agrees, that the “allegation
that Ragda Sharifeh is named as the beneficiary to the life insurance policy is not plausible.” Id.
at 6.
2
Section 503(b)(3)(D) of the Bankruptcy Code authorizes the payment of “actual, necessary expenses”
incurred by a creditor “in making a substantial contribution in a case under chapter 9 or 11.” 11 U.S.C.§
503(b)(3)(D). But this is a Chapter 7 case. Even if Section 503(b)(3)(D) were applicable, Ragda does not
allege any facts suggesting that it was necessary for her to pay the expenses associated with the
Barrington house.
10