Bonds v. City Of Chicago et al
[…] cases seem to characterize it slightly differently, as an issue of acting with due diligence in
2
effectuating service. 1 When plaintiff’s state court complaint was dismissed for want of
prosecution on June 9, 2015, the Illinois Savings Statute, 735 ILCS 5/13-217 (“§ 13-217”), gave
her a year to refile her case without running afoul of the statute of limitations. She refiled her
counselled complaint on May 10, 2016, a month short of that deadline, so she refiled within the
limitations period. The text of § 13-217, which has undergone many changes, but which the
parties appear to agree is applicable in the form set forth below, states as follows:
In the actions specified in Article XIII of this Act or any other act or contract where
the time for commencing an action is limited, if . . . the action is dismissed [for
want of prosecution] . . . then, whether or not the time limitation for bringing such
action expires during the pendency of such action, the plaintiff . . . may commence
a new action within one year or within the remaining period of limitation,
whichever is greater, after . . . the action is dismissed [for want of prosecution].
735 ILCS 5/13-217.
Under Illinois law, however, § 13-217 is subject to Illinois Supreme Court Rule 103(b),
which provides:
If the plaintiff fails to exercise reasonable diligence to obtain service prior to the