Bortz et al v. Bank of America, N.A.
[…] cause of action accrued.
2
Buyer also appeared to waive the right to a jury trial [1-2, at 6], which Plaintiffs demand here [see 1].
9
Id. Specifically, Defendant argues that a claim for breach of warranty deed falls within the
catchall “all civil actions not otherwise provided for” because the “Illinois Code of Civil
Procedure does not provide a specific statute of limitations applicable to a claim for breach of
special warranty deed.” [11-1, at 20.]
Plaintiffs argue that Count II is timely because Illinois’ ten-year statute of limitations
applies. See 735 Ill. Comp. Stat. Ann. 5/13-206. Section 13-206 provides, in relevant part, that
“actions on bonds, promissory notes, bills of exchange, written leases, written contracts, or other
evidences of indebtedness in writing and actions brought under the Illinois Wage Payment and
Collection Act shall be commenced within 10 years next after the cause of action accrued.” Id.
(emphasis added). Plaintiffs argue that “a special warranty deed is a written instrument created
in accordance with and pursuant to written contract” and thus a breach of warranty deed is a
claim “arising out of a written contract” governed by Section 13-206. [17, at 9.]