PNC Bank, National Association, successor to National City Bank v. Udell et al
[…] They
contend that PNC may levy on Glenn's salary only through a wage deduction order
under the Illinois Wage Deduction Act (IWDA). They argue that transferring his salary
to an account belonging to a Sorrento Enterprises entity cannot be considered a
fraudulent conveyance, because a "creditor could always avail itself of the statutory
mechanism to collect any nonexempt wages directly from the employer." Defs.' Mem. in
Supp. of Mot. for Summ. J. at 19. Defendants also argue that the UFTA prohibits the
13
fraudulent transfer of "assets," see 735 ILCS 160/2(b)(2); the term "asset" under the
statute does not include "property to the extent it is generally exempt under laws of this
State," id.; and the IWDA exempts all but fifteen percent of a debtor's gross pay. See
735 ILCS 5/12-803.
This argument is insufficiently developed to warrant extended treatment. In the
section of their opening brief dedicated to this issue, defendants cite to sections of the