PNC Bank, National Association, successor to National City Bank v. Udell et al
[…] Id. at 839.
From that point, the plaintiff has one year to discover who injured her and file suit. Id.
If, after the one-year limitations period, the plaintiff cannot discover who caused
her injury "despite the exercise of reasonable diligence," she "can appeal to the doctrine
of equitable tolling to postpone the deadline for suing until [s]he can obtain the
necessary information." Id. Additionally, where a person who is potentially liable
fraudulently conceals a claim—in this case, the transfer of assets to avoid a judgment—
8
section 13-215 of the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure operates to extend the limitations
period. See 735 ILCS 5/13-215. Section 13-215 states:
If a person liable to an action fraudulently conceals the cause of such
action from the knowledge of the person entitled thereto, the action may
be commenced at any time within 5 years after the person entitled to bring
the same discovers that he or she has such cause of action, and not
afterwards.
Id. To obtain the benefit of section 13-215, a plaintiff must establish "that the defendant
made misrepresentations or performed acts which were known to be false, with the
intent to deceive the plaintiff, and upon which the plaintiff detrimentally relied." Jenkins
v. State Farm Fire & Cas.