McDonald v. Obaisi et al
[…] Gill, 850 F.3d at 344; see also Rasho, 856 F.3d at 469 (affirming entry of summary
judgment for prison officials where prisoner produced no evidence that two supervisors,
“realized that something was amiss” with treating doctor’s medical decision).
IV. CLAIMS UNDER ILLINOIS LAW
McDonald brings a claim for intentional infliction of emotional distress against Obaisi in
count four. Counts five and six plead negligence claims against him.
Obaisi moves to dismiss count six because McDonald did not attach an affidavit and a
physician’s report or certificate to his complaint as he contends § 2-622 of the Illinois Code of
Civil Procedure required. See 735 Ill. Comp. Stat. 5/2-622(a) (West 2017). That section requires
an affidavit and a report or certificate to be attached to the complaint “[i]n any action, whether in
tort, contract or otherwise, in which the plaintiff seeks damages for injuries or death by reason of
medical, hospital, or other healing art malpractice.” Id. McDonald and Obaisi dispute whether
count six is a malpractice claim covered by § 2-622(a). McDonald maintains that he seeks to
hold Obaisi liable as a supervisor for failing to follow the prescriptions, orders, and advice of
medical providers rather than for his own medical malpractice.