Glover v. Colvin
[…] existing in significant numbers in the national economy, such as room cleaner,
groundskeeper, and industrial cleaner. (Id.) Based upon his determinations, the ALJ
opined that Claimant’s disability ended on April 1, 2012 and that Claimant had not
become disabled again since that date. (R. 31.)
9
II. LEGAL ANALYSIS
A. Standard of Review
Because the Appeals Council denied review, the ALJ’s findings constitute the
final decision of the agency. Herron v. Shalala, 19 F.3d 329, 332 (7th Cir. 1994). The
findings of the ALJ as to any fact, if supported by substantial evidence, shall be
conclusive. 42 U.S.C. § 405(g); see also Scott v. Barnhart, 297 F.3d 589, 593 (7th Cir.
2002); 42 U.S.C. § 1383 (“The final determination of the Commissioner of Social
Security after a hearing under paragraph (1) shall be subject to judicial review as
provided in section 405(g) of this title to the same extent as the Commissioner’s final
determinations under section 405 of this title.”). Although the court affords great
deference to the ALJ, it must do more than merely rubber stamp the ALJ’s decision.
Griffith v.