City Of Evanston v. Northern Illinois Gas Company et al
[…] two citizen-suit provisions, the district court “shall have jurisdiction . . . to apply
any appropriate civil penalties under section 6928(a) and (g) of this title.” Id. As
such, to determine whether a plaintiff may request civil penalties in a RCRA citizen
suit brought under § 6972(a)(1)(A) or (B), a court must decide whether § 6928(a) and
(g) apply.
Section 6928(a) addresses civil penalties that may be imposed in an order
issued by the EPA Administrator subsequent to a determination that a person “has
violated or is in violation of this subchapter.”
42 U.S.C. § 6928(a).
In turn,
§ 6928(g) provides that “[a]ny person who violates any requirement of this
subchapter shall be liable to the United States for a civil penalty in an amount not
to exceed $25,000 for each such violation.” 42 U.S.C. § 6928(g). In both provisions,
the phrase “this subchapter” refers to title 42, subchapter III of the United States
Code, the subchapter in which § 6928 is situated.
By contrast, § 6972 is located in title 42, subchapter VII.
A citizen suit