Sroga v. Hondzinski et al
[…] defendant
violated
police
his
officers
on
constitutional
Sroga’s
rights,
- 14 -
claims
and
the
that
the
arrests
Seventh
Circuit
affirmed.
Writing for the court, Judge Richard Posner explained
that the police officers had probable cause to arrest Sroga for
“knowingly resisting or obstructing the performance by one known
to the person to be a peace officer . . . of any authorized act
within his official capacity.”
Weiglen, 649 F.3d at 608 (internal
alteration and quotation marks omitted).
That is, the police had
probable cause to arrest Sroga for violating 720 ILCS 5/31-1(a),
the statute under which he was charged in this case. See, 720 ILCS
5/31-1(a)
(“A
person
who
knowingly
resists
or
obstructs
the
performance by one known to the person to be a peace officer,
firefighter,
or
correctional
institution
employee
of
any
authorized act within his or her official capacity commits a Class
A
misdemeanor.”).
Such
probable
cause
existed
because
“Sroga
disobeyed police officers’ lawful orders that he not impede the
towing of his car.” Id.
Both times, he violated 720 ILCS 5/31-
1(a) by “refusing to desist from behavior that was obstructing the
efforts of the police to enable his car to be towed.” Id.