Distressed Asset Consulting, LLC v. United States of America
[…] Normally, a district court may exercise jurisdiction over such a refund suit only once the plaintiff has made “full payment.” Flora v. United States, 357 U.S. 63, 72 (1958); see also Thomas v. United States, 755 F.2d 728, 729 (9th Cir. 1985) (“Ordinarily, there is no jurisdiction in the district courts over suits for the refund of penalty amounts paid until the taxpayer has paid the full amount of the contested penalty assessment and has filed a claim for refund which the IRS has either rejected or not acted upon.”) (citations omitted). But an exception carved by § 6703(c)(1) allows such a suit if the “person”—a term defined to include a “company,” 26 U.S.C. § 7701(a)(1), and thus encompassing DAC and Distressed—against whom “notice and demand of any penalty under section 6700 or 6701 is made” pays just fifteen percent of the penalty within thirty days of the date the IRS makes the notice and demand: If, within 30 days after the day on which notice and demand of any penalty under section 6700 or 6701 is made against any person, such person pays an amount which is not less than 15 percent of the amount of such penalty and files a claim for refund of the amount so paid, no levy or proceeding or proceeding in court for the collection of the remainder of such penalty shall be made, begun, or prosecuted until the final resolution of a proceeding begun as provided in paragraph (2). 26 U.S.C. § 6703(c)(1). Section 6703(c)(2), in turn, provides that the “person” has thirty days “after the day on which [that person’s] claim for refund of any partial payment of any penalty 4 under section 6700 or 6701 is denied” to file suit “for the determination of [that person’s] liability for such penalty.” Id. § 6703(c)(2). The Government contends that because neither DAC nor Distressed paid either the full amount or fifteen percent of the penalties assessed against them, the court lacks jurisdiction over their suits. “When a statute is unambiguous, [a court] must enforce the plain meaning of the language enacted by Congress.” Our Country Home Enters., Inc. v. Comm’r, 855 F.3d 773, 791 (7th Cir. 2017) (citation omitted). That is the situation here, for the text of § 6703(c) unambiguously supports the Government’s view. As just noted, § 6703(c)(1) sets forth a precondition for persons wishing to challenge in federal court under § 6703(c)(2) the assessment of a § 6700 penalty: “within 30 days after the day on which notice and demand of any penalty under section 6700 or 6701 is made against any person, such person” must “pay[] an amount which is not less than 15 percent of the amount of such penalty.” 26 U.S.C. § 6703(c)(1) (emphasis added). Here, it is undisputed that the IRS made “notice and demand” of § 6700 penalties against DAC and Distressed.