John Crane Inc. v. Simon Greenstone Panatier Bartlett, A Professional Corporation et al
[…] Daghighfekr, 36 F. Supp. 2d 267, 273 (D.S.C. 1999) (Under § 1965(b), “nationwide service of process is not automatic; instead, a plaintiff has to demonstrate that the ends of justice require the assertion of such process.”). 14    “Illinois law permits its courts to exercise jurisdiction over a person ‘as to any cause of action arising from . . . (1) [t]he transaction of any business within Illinois[.]’” N. Grain Mktg., 743 F.3d at 491 (quoting 735 ILCS 5/2-209(a)(1)). The Illinois long-arm statute also contains a catch-all provision, permitting a court to exercise personal jurisdiction “on any other basis now or hereafter permitted by the Illinois Constitution and the Constitution of the United States.” 735 ILCS 5/2-209(c). “Thus, the [Illinois] statutory question merges with the constitutional one.”