Scheidt v. Floor Covering Associates, Inc.
[…] additional remedies for FMLA violations. 2004 WL 603489, at *4 (N.D. Ill. Mar. 24, 2004).
21
Even though Defendant cited authority establishing this point, Plaintiff failed entirely to address the
authority.
28
Defendant assumes—without explanation—that Plaintiff’s state-law claims are premised on a
“right created by the FMLA” simply because they involve similar facts as Plaintiff’s FMLA claim
and that Plaintiff’s state-law claims therefore are preempted. But Plaintiff is not bringing statelaw claims premised on an alleged violation of the FMLA.
As recognized in Alvarez, Section 2651(b) of the FMLA provides that “[n]othing in this
Act or any amendment made to this Act shall be construed to supersede any provision of any State
or local law that provides greater family or medical leave rights than the rights established under
this Act or any amendment made by this Act.” 29 U.S.C. § 2651(b). Courts therefore have
concluded that the FMLA was not meant completely to preempt state-law claims in the field of
regulation relating to family and medical leave rights. See, e.g., Alvarez, 2004 WL 603489, at *4.