Simple Soft Solutions, Inc. et al v. Menrisky et al
[…] meeting at which a quorum is present shall be the act of the board of directors, unless the act of a
greater number is required by the articles of incorporation or the by-laws.”).
The next question is whether Steines, as Simplesoft’s president, could nonetheless have
authorized Griffin to act on Simplesoft’s behalf and created an attorney-client relationship
between Griffin and Simplesoft for purposes of this lawsuit and the underlying dispute. The
answer is no. Although corporate officers and agents carry implied authority to act on behalf of
the corporation, see 805 ILCS 5/8.50 (“All officers and agents of the corporation … shall have
such express authority and perform such duties in the management … of the corporation as may
be provided by the by-laws, or as may be determined by resolution of the board of directors …
and such implied authority as recognized by the common law from time to time.”), this authority
does not encompass “unusual” or “extraordinary” contracts or transactions. See LaSalle Nat.
Bank. v. 53rd-Ellis Currency Exch., Inc., 618 N.E.2d 1103, 1115 (Ill. App. 1993) (“[A]pproval