Simple Soft Solutions, Inc. et al v. Menrisky et al
[…] ¶ 14. At a recent status hearing, Steines (through Griffin) stated that after further review, it was
now his position that the board had two members and was evenly split, with one seat held by
Donald and the other by Steines. Thus, although they disagree about the board’s size, the parties
agree that the board is deadlocked. And because Steines indisputably controlled only 50% of
10
Simplesoft’s board at all relevant times, the board was never capable of authorizing Griffin to
take any action (filing suit, sending the pre-suit email) on Simplesoft’s behalf against the
Menriskys. See 805 ILCS 5/8.15(c) (“The act of the majority of the directors present at a
meeting at which a quorum is present shall be the act of the board of directors, unless the act of a
greater number is required by the articles of incorporation or the by-laws.”).
The next question is whether Steines, as Simplesoft’s president, could nonetheless have
authorized Griffin to act on Simplesoft’s behalf and created an attorney-client relationship
between Griffin and Simplesoft for purposes of this lawsuit and the underlying dispute. The
answer is no.