Johnson v. Diakon Logistics
[…] See, e.g., Portillo v. Nat’l Freight, Inc., 323 F. Supp. 3d 646, 655–58 (D.N.J. 2018) (concluding that neither the Massachusetts Wage Act nor the New Jersey Wage Payment Law claims were encompassed by a choice-of-law provisions which covered disputes arising from “this Agreement”). These cases, however, are inapposite. Unlike the IWPCA, the statutes examined in those cases do not require the existence of a contract or agreement. See N.J. Stat. Ann. § 34:114.10 (creating a cause of action if “an employer fails to pay the full amount of wages to an employee agreed to or required by” New Jersey law). Claims brought under those statutes, 14 therefore, need not implicate the terms of any agreement. But, as discussed above, without a contract or agreement, there can be no IWPCA claims at all.