Inteliquent, Inc. v. Free Conferencing Corporation et al
[…] Watson, 178 F. Supp. 2d at 1121. In response, Inteliquent claims that the UCL authorizes suits by private corporations. Inteliquent Resp. Wide Voice Mot. Dismiss [72] 19; see Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17204 (“Actions for relief pursuant to this chapter shall be prosecuted . . . upon the complaint of a board, officer, person, corporation, or association . . . who has suffered injury in fact and has lost money or property as a result of the unfair competition.”). A private right of action, however, does not exempt a corporate plaintiff from the UCL’s proof requirements. See Travelers Prop. Cas. Co. of Am. v. Centex Homes, No. 11-3638-SC, 2013 WL 4528956, at *5 (N.D. Cal.