Inteliquent, Inc. v. Free Conferencing Corporation et al
[…] Dist., 2016 WL 4087302, at *13. Though “many courts have described the scope of
business activities prohibited by § 17200 in sweeping terms, there is no case
authority that ‘fraudulent’ business acts are separately actionable by business
competitors absent a showing that the public, rather than merely the plaintiff, is
likely to be deceived.” Watson, 178 F. Supp. 2d at 1121.
In response, Inteliquent claims that the UCL authorizes suits by private
corporations. Inteliquent Resp. Wide Voice Mot. Dismiss [72] 19; see Cal. Bus. &
Prof. Code § 17204 (“Actions for relief pursuant to this chapter shall be prosecuted
. . . upon the complaint of a board, officer, person, corporation, or association . . .
who has suffered injury in fact and has lost money or property as a result of the
unfair competition.”).
A private right of action, however, does not exempt a
corporate plaintiff from the UCL’s proof requirements. See Travelers Prop. Cas. Co.
of Am. v. Centex Homes, No. 11-3638-SC, 2013 WL 4528956, at *5 (N.D. Cal. Aug.