Skinner v. LVNV Funding, LLC
[…] Telular Corp., 309 F.3d 1028, 1032 (7th Cir. 2002) (applying state substantive law when federal courts consider state law claims under supplemental jurisdiction). Because there is no determinative Illinois 3 Specifically, Plaintiff claims Defendant violated § 9(a)(17), which prohibits disclosing “information adversely affecting a debtor’s reputation for credit worthiness with knowledge the information is false,” and § 9(a)(33), prohibiting collection of interest or charges of fees in excess of the actual debt owed unless expressly authorized by law. 225 ILCS 425/9(a). 9 Supreme Court decision on the issue, we must “use our own best judgment to estimate how the [Illinois] Supreme Court would rule as to