Skinner v. LVNV Funding, LLC
[…] because she has no private right of action under the ICAA. (Def.’s Mot. at 6–9.) Plaintiff admits
that the Illinois Supreme Court has not ruled on the specific question, but argues an implied
private right of action exists under § 9 of the ICAA. (Pl.’s Resp. at 11.)
We follow Illinois law in interpreting the ICAA. Houben v. Telular Corp.,
309 F.3d 1028, 1032 (7th Cir. 2002) (applying state substantive law when federal courts consider
state law claims under supplemental jurisdiction). Because there is no determinative Illinois
3
Specifically, Plaintiff claims Defendant violated § 9(a)(17), which prohibits disclosing
“information adversely affecting a debtor’s reputation for credit worthiness with knowledge the
information is false,” and § 9(a)(33), prohibiting collection of interest or charges of fees in
excess of the actual debt owed unless expressly authorized by law. 225 ILCS 425/9(a).
9
Supreme Court decision on the issue, we must “use our own best judgment to estimate how the