Fox Valley Laborers' Health and Welfare Fund et al v. Hugh Henry Construction Inc. et al
[…] lien when a citation is served in accordance with subsection (a) of this Section.” 735 ILCS
5/2-1402(m). Where there are two citations served, the earlier-served citation creates the higherpriority judgment lien. Pontikes v. Perazic, 295 Ill. App. 3d 478, 485 (2d Dist. 1998).
Blanc has not presented proof that he served his citation on Centaur “in accordance with
subsection (a) of this Section [735 ILCS 5/2-1402]” prior to the Funds’ service of their lien, because
the only form of service Blanc undertook prior to February 1 was service by email. But 735 ILCS
5/2-1402(a) does not allow for service by email. Specifically:
(1)
735 ILCS 5/2-1402(a) states that a “supplementary proceeding shall be commenced
by the service of a citation issued by the clerk. The procedure for conducting
supplementary proceedings shall be prescribed by rules.”
(2)
Illinois Supreme Court Rule 277 governing supplementary procedures states that a
“citation shall be served and returned in the manner provided by rule for service,
otherwise than by publication, of a notice of additional relief upon a party in default.”
(3)