Berarov et al v. Archer-Daniels-Midland Company et al
[…] See Lefaivre v. KV Pharmaceutical Co., 636 F.3d 935, 941 (8th
Cir. 2011) (state-law claim for breach of warranty of merchantability not preempted by FDA’s
good manufacturing practices regulations, because it was not “an obstacle to the accomplishment
and execution of the full purposes and objectives of Congress”).
Furthermore, “[i]f Congress thought state-law suits posed an obstacle to its objectives, it
surely would have enacted an express preemption provision at some point during the FDCA’s
70-year history.” Wyeth, 555 U.S. at 574. It clearly knows how. See e.g. 21 U.S.C. § 379r (“no
State or political subdivision of a State may establish or continue in effect any requirement— . . .
(2) that is different from or in addition to, or that is otherwise not identical with, a requirement
under this chapter . . .”).
Defendants have not shown that they are entitled to judgment on the pleadings with
respect to their preemption affirmative defense, and their motion is denied as to preemption.
B.
Illinois Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act