Berarov et al v. Archer-Daniels-Midland Company et al
[…] Strictly speaking, that is true: plaintiffs did not incorporate by reference any
contract allegations from other parts of their complaint into their unjust enrichment claim.
Plaintiffs do, however, reference a contract for the sale of goods by alleging they paid a
“purchase price” and by alleging defendants should not be allowed to retain “monies paid to
ADM for the Products.” As plaintiffs have alleged it, their unjust enrichment claim is not
alleged in the alternative but, instead, is based on money paid in exchange for a product, i.e., on a
contract for the sale of goods. See 810 ILCS 5/2-204 (“A contract for sale of goods may be
made in any manner sufficient to show agreement, including conduct by both parties which
recognizes the existence of such a contract.”).
Defendants’ motion to dismiss is granted as to Count V, and Count V is dismissed
without prejudice.
H.
Defendants’ request to strike class allegations
Finally, defendants ask the Court to strike plaintiffs’ class allegations, because defendants