Rebecca A. Kerlin et al v. Chicago Board of Elections et al
[…] Likewise, BOE possesses no authority to change the election results based upon the 5% test. As a statutory creature, BOE derives its powers “solely from a legislative grant of authority.” Geer v. Kadera, 671 N.E.2d 692, 698 (Ill. 1996). 1 Section 24C-15 authorizes BOE to canvass votes solely with the certificates of results prepared by judges of election, not with BOE’s findings during the 5% test. Plaintiffs correctly point out that section 24C-15 mentions correcting returns in multiple places, but those corrections are not driven by, or connected to, the 5% test. 3. Five Percent Test Lastly, section 24C-15 sets forth the 5% test, beginning as follows: “Prior to the proclamation, the election authority shall test the voting devices and equipment in 5% of the precincts within the election jurisdiction, as well as 5% of the voting devices used in early voting.” Notably, given the structure of the statute (which lacks headers and other obvious dividers between topics), this sentence begins the first new paragraph in the statute. That new paragraph effectively separates the 5% test procedures from the result-verification provisions described above.