Rebecca A. Kerlin et al v. Chicago Board of Elections et al
[…] In fact, the statute does not make its first mention of the 5% test until much later in the text. § 24C-15. What is more, the procedures for auditing and correcting the return “shall apply prior to and after” the results are proclaimed, but the 5% test must occur before the proclamation, as explained below. Id. Construing this part of section 24C-15 within the context of the full statute, Pappas, 950 N.E.2d at 1146, shows that the instruction “to correct the return” is unrelated to the 5% test, given the clear differences in both chronology and metrics. Section 24C-15 then provides that the “certificate of results, which has been prepared and signed by the judges of election after the ballots have been tabulated, shall be the document used for the canvass of votes for such precinct.” The statute requires an audit to correct the return if, during the canvass of votes: (1) a 6 discrepancy exists between the certificate of results and the unofficial results; or (2) a discrepancy exists between the certificate of results and the totals reflected on the certificate of results.