Rebecca A. Kerlin et al v. Chicago Board of Elections et al
[…] Id. Read in context, the last sentence directs the election authority—in the event of an error—to correct the test count, not to change election results from the official canvass to match the test count. If the election authority cannot conduct an errorless test count, or if the authority detects and corrects an error, section 24C-15 dictates that the authority “shall immediately prepare” a report “explaining the test results,” which will be made publically available. Id. Most importantly for this case, section 24C-15 ends by defining the practical significance of the 5% test: “The results of this post-election test shall be treated in the same manner and have the same effect as the results of the discovery procedure set forth in Section 22-9.1 of this Code.” Id.