Kiebala v. Boris
[…] (citation omitted)). Kiebala instead appears to argue that he is entitled to sue for Boris’ alleged breach of his contracts with Curvy Road merely because he is a managing member of and has an ownership interest in that LLC. (Pl.’s Resp. at 13–14.) Given 6 Illinois law concerning the separate legal identities of limited liability companies and their members, 805 ILCS 180/5–1, Kiebala’s argument is insufficient to establish he was in privity of contract with Boris, cf. 805 ILCS 180/10–10 (“[T]he debts, obligations, and liabilities of a limited liability company, whether arising in contract, tort, or otherwise, are solely the debts, obligations, and liabilities of the company.”). Because Curvy Road is the only party to the contract with Boris, it is the real party in interest pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 17(a).