Kiebala v. Boris
[…] See Freed v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A., No. 12 C 1477, 2012 WL 6193964, at *4 (N.D. Ill. December 12, 2012) (“[T]he claim was undermined by the legal principle (applicable to LLCs as well as to corporations) that ‘an action for harm to the corporation must be brought in the corporate name.’” (quoting Frank v. Hadesman & Frank, Inc., 83 F.3d 158, 160 (7th Cir. 1996)); cf. 805 ILCS 180/10–10 (“[T]he debts, obligations, and liabilities of a limited liability company, whether arising in contract, tort, or otherwise, are solely the debts, obligations, and liabilities of the company. A member or manager is not personally liable for a debt, obligation, or liability of the company solely by reason of being or acting as a member or manager.”). Neither does Kiebala have a successive relationship with Curvy Road’s contractual rights flowing from either agreement. For example, there has been no transfer or assignment of Curvy Road’s contractual rights to Kiebala in his individual capacity.