Thomas v. Miller et al
[…] The problem
for Thomas is that he was convicted of disregarding a traffic control device. Def.’s
Mot. Summ. J., Exh. A.4 Thomas argues that the sign that he allegedly drove
through was “snow/frost covered” and therefore was not visible. Pl.’s Resp. to Mot.
Summ. J. ¶ 19. He goes on to argue that the evidence at the state trial showed that
he committed no offense, and the underlying criminal judgment should be void. Id.
But the pertinent Illinois traffic law outright requires, in order for there to be a
violation, that the sign be visible. See 625 ILCS 5/11-305(c) (“No provision of this
Act for which official traffic-control devices are required shall be enforced against an
alleged violator if at the time and place of the alleged violation an official device is
not in proper position and sufficiently legible to be seen by an ordinarily observant
person … .”). So the jury that convicted Thomas necessarily found beyond a
reasonable doubt that the traffic device was visible. With that premise in place,
Thomas’s argument runs right into the very core of the Heck bar: absent a reversal