Gonzalez v. Madigan et al
[…] Without this, his conclusory allegation that his pardon eliminated the fact of his conviction is not entitled to be accepted as true for purposes of a motion to dismiss. Gonzales does allege that the pardon that he received from Governor Quinn 4 authorized expungement of his record. He cites no authority, however, suggesting that this alters the character of the pardon he received or converted it to a pardon based on innocence. The relevant statute authorizes several different types of expungement orders, depending upon the nature of the arrest, charge, or conviction to be expunged. 20 ILCS 2630/5.2. A person whose record is expunged following an arrest or charge that "resulted in an acquittal, dismissal, the petitioner's release without charging, or the reversal or vacation of a conviction," id. § 5.2(b)(2)(A), has his records destroyed entirely, id. § 5.2(d)(9)(A)(i), and the agency that once held these records, if asked for them, must "reply as it does in response to inquiries when no records ever existed." Id. § 5.2(d)(9)(A)(iii). By contrast, an expungement order pursuant to a pardon authorizing the expungement of a conviction, id. § 5.2(e), does not require the state to forget the pardon recipient's prior convictions.