Ybarra v. City of Chicago et al
[…] Id. (quotation omitted). Because the Officers
reasonably used deadly force to prevent Cruz’s escape, they violated no right, and the Court
therefore need not address the second, “clearly established” prong. Defendants are protected by
qualified immunity.
II.
Wrongful Death
Defendants argue they are entitled to summary judgment on Plaintiff’s state law wrongful
death claim because the use of deadly force was justified under 720 ILCS 5/7-5. To sustain a
wrongful death claim, Plaintiff must show that Cruz’s death was caused by “wrongful act, neglect
or default.” 740 ILCS 180/1. 720 ILCS 5/7-5 provides that an officer is justified in the use of
deadly force:
[W]hen he reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent death or great
bodily harm to himself or such other person, or when he reasonably believes both
that:
(1) Such force is necessary to prevent the arrest from being defeated by resistance
or escape; and
(2) The person to be arrested has committed or attempted a forcible felony which
involves the infliction or threatened infliction of great bodily harm or is
attempting to escape by use of a deadly weapon, or otherwise indicates that he
will endanger human life or inflict great bodily harm unless arrested without
delay.
Id. at § 5/7-5(a). Therefore, the wrongful death claim fails for the same reasons as Plaintiff’s
excessive force claim under § 1983: the Officers acted objectively reasonable in using deadly force
to prevent Cruz’s escape after having witnessed him commit a forcible felony threatening great