Union Pacific Railroad Company v. Pactrans Air & Sea, Inc. et al
[…] Union Pacific has submitted an affidavit from its Senior Manager for Strategic Sourcing, Marcia Tauriella, claiming that Pactrans was engaged to perform “customs brokerage services,” and so owed Union Pacific a fiduciary duty. (Doc. 32-2, Tauriella Aff., ¶ 4). Pactrans has responded with its own affidavits attesting to the fact that it is not a licensed customs broker. (Doc. 37, Kitty Pon Aff., ¶ 8; Doc. 38, Peterson Aff., ¶ 4). Without such a license, Pactrans has no authority to conduct customs brokerage services. See 19 U.S.C. § 1641(b)(1) (“No person may conduct customs business . . . unless that person holds a valid customs broker’s license issued by the Secretary.”). It is for this reason that Pactrans executed a separate Customs POA with Nissin to act as Union Pacific’s customs broker. (Doc. 37, at 25; Doc. 38, at 3-5). Notably, Union Pacific has not produced any evidence that Pactrans is itself a licensed customs broker. (Doc. 36, at 6 ¶ 1).