Thomas v. City of Markham, The et al
[…] But a plaintiff can plead himself out of
court if he alleges facts that affirmatively show that his claims are time-barred. Id.
Counts VI and VII are state law claims, so the Court applies Illinois law “regarding the
statute of limitations and any rules that are an integral part of the statute of limitations, such as
tolling and equitable estoppel.” Parish v. City of Elkhart, 614 F.3d 677, 679 (7th Cir. 2010).
Markham argues—and plaintiff does not contest—that the Illinois Tort Immunity Act
provides the applicable statute of limitations here for plaintiffs’ hiring claims. Section 8-101 of
the Act states that “[n]o civil action . . . may be commenced in any court against a local entity or
any of its employees for any injury unless it is commenced within one year from the date that the
3
injury was received or the cause of action accrued.” 745 ILCS 10/8-101(a). Markham argues that
the statute of limitations on plaintiff’s hiring claims began to run on March 17, 2016—the day
that defendant Officer Brazil allegedly injured plaintiff—and because plaintiff asserted the hiring