Divane et al v. Northwestern University et al
[…] collected the expense ratio, that amount became the property of the respective mutual fund.
Thus, the transfer of some of it for record-keeping costs was not a transfer of plan assets. See
Hecker, 556 F.3d at 584 (rejecting argument that revenue sharing constituted a transfer of plan
assets, noting “[o]nce the fees are collected from the mutual fund’s assets and transferred to one
of the Fidelity entities, they become Fidelity’s assets—again, not assets of the Plans.”).
Plaintiffs’ next theory is that the transactions (every time the plans paid TIAA-CREF and
Fidelity) were prohibited by § 1106(a)(1)(C), which prohibits fiduciaries from engaging in
transactions that constitute the “furnishing of goods, services, or facilities between the plan and a
party in interest.” 29 U.S.C. § 1106(a)(1)(C). Because ERISA defines a “party in interest as “a
person providing services to such plan,” section 1106(a)(1)(C) prohibits the “furnishing of . . .
services . . . between the plan and [a person providing services to such plan].” The language is
obviously circular.