Divane et al v. Northwestern University et al
[…] Sept. 21,
2017); Sacerdote, 2017 WL 3701482 at *13-14; see also Patrico v. Voya Fin., Inc., Case No. 16cv-7070, 2018 WL 1319028 at *6-7 (S.D.N.Y. Mar. 13, 2018).
This Court appreciates the circularity and agrees that it would be nonsensical to let a
party state a claim for a prohibited transaction in violation of ERISA merely by alleging a plan
paid a person for a service. That would be just the sort of litigation, the Court imagines, that
Congress worried would discourage employers from offering ERISA plans. Still, the statute is
not as circular as it appears, because the first words of 29 U.S.C. § 1106(a) are “[e]xcept as
provided in section 1108 of this title,” and 29 U.S.C. § 1108(b) says, the “prohibitions . . . in
section 1106 . . . shall not apply” to “[c]ontracting . . . for . . . services necessary for the
establishment or operation of the plan, if no more than reasonable compensation is paid
therefor.” 29 U.S.C. § 1108(b). The solution, then, to eliminating nonsensical claims is to
require a party asserting such a claim to allege that the exception does not apply.
This Court, however, is not at liberty to require a party to plead the exception, because