Carbajal v. City of Highland Park, et al.
[…] Indeed, the literal language of the Human Rights
Act divests courts, both state and federal, of jurisdiction to hear state law claims of civil rights
violations unless those claims are brought under that Act (775 ILCS 5/8-111(D)). As succinctly
stated in Mein v. Masonite Corp., 109 Ill. 2d 1, 7, 485 N.E.2d 312, 315 (1985):
It is clear that the legislature intended the Act, with its comprehensive scheme of
remedies and administrative procedures, to be the exclusive source of redress for
alleged human rights violations.
-8-
And the Human Rights Act elsewhere provides (775 ILCS 5/6-101) that it is a civil rights
violation for a person to "Retaliate against a person because he or she has opposed that which he
or she reasonably and in good faith believes to be unlawful discrimination . . . in employment."
On defendants' premise, then, to the extent that Carbajal complains of retaliation for his
having complained about the alleged discrimination to which he was subjected, he would be
required to bring that claim pursuant to the procedures detailed in the Human Rights Act.