Carlvin v. Ditech Financial, LLC et al
[…] that any applicable entity that discharges (in whole or in part) any person’s debt during any
calendar year must make a return setting forth certain information about the individual and the
discharge, unless the discharge is for less than $600. I.R.C. § 6050P; see also Velez v. Enhanced
Recovery Co., LLC, No. CV 16-164, 2016 WL 1730721, at *2–3 (E.D. Pa. May 2, 2016). The
related IRS regulation explains this requirement in more detail and notes that a discharge of
indebtedness is deemed to have occurred “if and only if there has occurred an identifiable event.”
26 C.F.R. § 1.6050P-1(a)(1). An “identifiable event” is defined as a “discharge of indebtedness
5
pursuant to an agreement between an applicable entity and a debtor to discharge indebtedness at
less than full consideration.” 26 C.F.R. § 1.6050P–1(b)(2)(F). Importantly, the regulation lists
certain exceptions to its reporting requirement. These seven exceptions include, bankruptcy
discharges, interest discharges, and discharges, “[i]n the case of a lending transaction,” of