Moss v. United Airlines, Inc. et al
[…] Defendants on Count II.
C.
Count III: Pension Payment
Counts I and II are based on § 4316. In Count III, Plaintiffs claim that
Defendants violated a different section, namely § 4318, by failing to properly calculate
a rate of pay resulting in lower pension contributions for certain pilots. The Court
turns to Count III now.
The Act does not require employers to pay employees while they are on military
leave. But upon return from military leave, an employee is entitled to the pension
benefits they would have received “not having incurred a break in service with the
employer.” 38 U.S.C. § 4318(a)(2)(A). In other words, an employer of an employee
returning from military service must “allocate the amount of any employer
contribution for the person in the same manner and to the same extent the allocation
occurs for other employees during the period of service.” 38 U.S.C. § 4318(b)(1).
Specifically, “[f]or purposes of computing an employer’s [pension] liability . . . or the
employee’s [pension] contributions . . . , the employee’s compensation during the
period of service . . . shall be computed . . . at the rate the employee would have
received but for the period of service[.]” 38 U.S.C.A. § 4318(b)(3)(A).
Power, 431 U.S. at 592, and thus are not material to the Court’s analysis of Plaintiffs’
claims.
14
Case: 1:16-cv-08496 Document #: 106 Filed: 11/12/19 Page 15 of 17 PageID #:1176
In this case, under an amendment to the collective bargaining agreement,