Trustees of the Chicago Regional Council of Carpenters Pension Fund et al v. American Mechanical, Inc.
[…] Fed.R.Civ.P.
56(a). When considering a motion for summary judgment, the Court must construe the evidence
and make all reasonable inferences in favor of the non-moving party. Hutchison v. Fitzgerald
Equip. Co., Inc., 910 F.3d 1016, 1021 (7th Cir. 2018). If “a reasonable jury could return a
verdict for the nonmoving party” then “summary judgment is not appropriate.” Johnson v.
Advocate Health & Hosp. Corp., 892 F.3d 887, 893 (7th Cir. 2018) (quoting Payne v. Pauley,
337 F.3d 767, 770 (7th Cir. 2003)).
III.
DISCUSSION
Plaintiffs bring suit under ERISA § 502, 29 U.S.C. § 1132, seeking relief for defendant’s
alleged violation of ERISA § 515, 29 U.S.C. § 1145. ERISA provides:
Every employer who is obligated to make contributions to a multiemployer plan
under the terms of the plan or under the terms of a collectively bargained
agreement shall, to the extent not inconsistent with law, make such contributions
in accordance with the terms and conditions of such plan or such agreement.
29 U.S.C. § 1145. The Seventh Circuit has explained:
Multi-employer plans are defined-contribution in, defined-benefit out. Once they
promise a level of benefits to employees, they must pay even if the contributions
do not materialize—perhaps because employers go broke, perhaps because they