Spiegel v McClintic
[…] I.
Wilmette’s Motion to Dismiss
Wilmette asks the Court to dismiss Spiegel’s claim against it under Rule 12(b)(1) because
Spiegel lacks standing required for federal jurisdiction. 5 A plaintiff must establish Article III
3
The Village of Wilmette Code of Ordinances § 12-4.1 states: “It is unlawful for any person to
knowingly do any act in such unreasonable manner as to alarm or disturb another and to provoke a breach
of the peace in the village. The causing or making of any unnecessary loud noise and shouting or yelling
is considered disorderly conduct.” Wilmette, Ill., Code of Ordinances § 12-4.1.
4
Section 5/26-1(a)(1) of the Illinois statutes states: “A person commits disorderly conduct when he or she
knowingly [] [d]oes any act in such unreasonable manner as to alarm or disturb another and to provoke a
breach of the peace.” 720 Ill. Comp. Stat. 5/26-1(a).
5
In his opposition to Defendants’ motions to dismiss, Spiegel argues that Wilmette’s Rule 12(b)(1)
motion should be treated as a Rule 12(b)(6) motion because it is an indirect attack on the merits of
Spiegel’s complaint.