Elue v. City of Chicago
[…] The one-year limitations period in the Tort Immunity Act applies to Elue’s whistleblower claim.10 2. Elue’s Pursuit of Equitable Relief Is Not Time-Barred by the Tort Immunity Act There is one important caveat to the Tort Immunity Act statute of limitations: the Tort Immunity Act only applies to actions seeking damages, not equitable relief. See 745 ILCS 10/2-101 (“Nothing in this Act affects the right to obtain relief other than damages against a local public entity or public employee.”); PACE, Suburban Bus Div. of Reg’l Transp. Auth. v. Regional Transp. Auth., 346 Ill.App.3d 125, 143 (2d Dist. 2003) (“It is well settled that the Tort Immunity Act applies only to tort actions seeking damages and not to actions seeking injunctive relief.”).