Antoine v. Pfister et al
[…] motion for forensic testing under 725 ILCS 5/116–3. The version of that statute in effect in
17
September 2003—when Petitioner filed his motion—permitted a convicted defendant to move for
fingerprint or forensic DNA testing "on evidence that was secured in relation to the trial which
resulted in his or her conviction, but which was not subject to the testing which is now requested
because the technology for the testing was not available at the time of trial." (People v. Antoine,
2013 IL App (1st) 093141-U, Ex. J to SCR ("2013 Forensic Testing Appellate Order") [28-10], ¶ 8
(quoting 725 ILCS 5/116–3(a) (West 2002)).) To prevail on his motion, Petitioner had to make
prima facie showings that (1) identity was at issue at his trial and (2) "the evidence to be tested
has been subject to a chain of custody sufficient to establish that it has not been substituted,
tampered with, replaced, or altered in any material aspect." (2013 Forensic Testing Appellate
Order ¶ 8 (quoting 725 ILCS 5/116–3(b) (West 2002)).) The trial court, in turn, was required to
"allow the testing . . . upon a determination that (1) the result of the testing has the scientific
potential to produce new, noncumulative evidence materially relevant to the defendant's assertion
of actual innocence even though the results may not completely exonerate the defendant," and
(2) "the testing requested employs a scientific method generally accepted within the relevant
scientific community." (2013 Forensic Testing Appellate Order ¶ 8 (quoting 725 ILCS 5/116–3 (c)
(West 2002)).) 16
16
According to the court, "[t]he record fails to reveal whether any action was taken
on" Petitioner's September 2003 motion. (2013 Forensic Testing Appellate Order ¶ 5.) Petitioner
filed an "amended and revised" Section 116–3 motion in December 2008, and that is the motion
the state courts adjudicated. (Id.) Section 116–3 had been amended in the interim, in October
2007. See 2007 Ill. Legis. Serv. P.A. 95-688 (S.B. 1023) (West). The amendment divided the
evidence on which a defendant can obtain testing into two categories: evidence that (1) "was not
subject to the testing which is now requested at the time of trial;" or (2) "although previously
subjected to testing, can be subjected to additional testing utilizing a method that was not
scientifically available at the time of trial that provides a reasonable likelihood of more probative
results." Id.