Antoine v. Pfister et al
[…] Therefore, the court concluded, the trial court did not err in denying
Petitioner's 5/116–3 motion. Id. 17 The Supreme Court of Illinois denied Petitioner's petition for
leave to appeal. See People v. Antoine, 94 N.E.3d 660 (Table), 419 Ill. Dec. 791 (Jan. 18, 2018).
On February 18, 2016, Petitioner filed a motion for a DNA database search under 725
ILCS 5/116–5. (See People v. Antoine, Summary Order, No. 97 CR 12134 (5th Dist. Aug. 31,
2018) (unpublished), Attachment to March 2020 Motion to Supplement ("2018 Forensic Testing
Appellate Order") [46], at PageID #1444 ¶ 5).) Section 5/116–5 provides that "where DNA
evidence may be material to the defense investigation or relevant at trial," and when certain
conditions are met, "a court may order a DNA database search by the Department of State
Police." 725 ILCS 5/116–5(a) (West 2018). Petitioner asked that the semen stains on Rose B.'s
pantyhose "be retested using more advanced DNA testing to query DNA databases for possible