Access Living of Metropolitan Chicago et al v. Uber Technologies, Inc. et al
[…] 18
23
Case: 1:16-cv-09690 Document #: 157 Filed: 12/17/18 Page 24 of 26 PageID #:1613
4.
Other Section 12182 Discrimination Theories
Plaintiffs claim that Uber discriminated against them in ways other than by
failing to make reasonable modifications, including denying them the opportunity to
participate in its services and to participate in its services with equal benefit and
using
discriminatory
administrative
methods.
[1]
¶¶ 61–64;
42
U.S.C.
§ 12182(b)(1)(A)(i)–(ii), (D). Uber makes no argument about these claims, so they
survive. But plaintiffs’ claim for a violation of section 12182(b)(2)(C), which applies
to demand responsive systems that are not subject to section 12184, does not survive,
because Uber is subject to section 12184.
D.
Section 12184 – Public Transportation
Section 12184 applies to private entities “primarily engaged in the business of
transporting people and whose operations affect commerce.” 42 U.S.C. § 12184(a).
Uber argues that an entity meets that definition if its “principal business is actually
conveying passengers from place to place for money” and that since Uber does not
“actually provide transportation,” section 12184 does not apply to it. [115] at 18–19.