Suppressed v. Suppressed
[…] preponderance of the evidence, and is such relevant evidence as a reasonable mind might accept
as adequate to support a conclusion.” Id. (internal quotations omitted). The court may set aside
defendant’s denial of coverage if it was based on a legal error. Id. (citation omitted). When
interpreting the Medicare statute, the court must first determine whether it is ambiguous. If not,
defendant’s interpretation warrants no deference. If so, the court will defer to defendant’s
interpretation provided it is reasonable. Id. (citations omitted).
II.
Analysis
Title XVIII of the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. § 1395 et seq., established the Medicare
program, which is divided into three components. Relevant to the instant case is Part B, which
provides coverage for outpatient services. Id. The statute explicitly excludes coverage for
“services in connection with the care, treatment, filling, removal, or replacement of teeth or
structures directly supporting teeth” that are made on an outpatient basis. 42 U.S.C. §
1395y(a)(12). There is one exception to this exclusion in the Medicare Benefits Policy Manual
(“the Manual”), which defendant issued to provide guidance as to Part B coverage. Chapter 15,