Briscoe et al v. Health Care Services Corporation et al
[…] contrary on an issue. York, slip op. at 38.
This Court agrees that the ACA does not preempt consumers like Magierski
from vindicating their rights under state contract law. See 42 U.S.C. § 18001 et seq.
When courts interpret federal statutes addressing “a subject traditionally governed
by state law,” they must find preemption only when “it is ‘the clear and manifest
purpose of Congress.’” Gracia v. Volvo Europe Truck, N.V., 112 F.3d 291, 294 (7th
Cir. 1997) (quoting CSX Transp., Inc. v. Easterwood, 507 U.S. 658, 664 (1993)). The
ACA contains a narrow preemption provision. 42 U.S.C. § 18041(d) (“Nothing in
this title shall be construed to preempt any State law that does not prevent the
application of the provisions of this title.”). Defendants do not argue (and this Court
does not believe) that it applies here. Given the absence of any indication that
Congress intended the ACA to preempt breach of contract claims, and taking as