Bautista-Tinoco v. Cioppa et al
[…] the facts set forth in the moving party’s statement in the manner dictated by the rule, those facts
are deemed admitted for purposes of the motion.” Curtis, 807 F.3d at 218 (quoting Cracco v.
7
Vitran Exp., Inc., 559 F.3d 625, 632 (7th Cir. 2009)). The Seventh Circuit “has consistently
upheld district judges’ discretion to require strict compliance with Local Rule 56.1.” Flint v.
City of Belvidere, 791 F.3d 764, 767 (7th Cir. 2015).
ANALYSIS
I.
Section 1421(c)
The Attorney General has the sole authority to naturalize persons as citizens of the United
States. 8 U.S.C. § 1421(a). Congress empowered the district courts to review the Attorney
General’s naturalization decisions in § 1421(c), which provides:
A person whose application for naturalization under this subchapter is denied, after a
hearing before an immigration officer under section 1447(a) of this Title, may seek
review of such denial before the United States district court for the district in which such
person resides in accordance with chapter 7 of title 5. Such review shall be de novo, and