United States of America v. Park et al
[…] 1004584, at *1-5 (D. Conn. Feb. 28, 2019); United States v. Horowitz, 361 F. Supp. 3d 511, 51415 (D. Md. 2019); Kimble v. United States, 141 Fed. Cl. 373, 388-89 (2018); Norman v. United
States, 138 Fed. Cl. 189, 195-96 (2018). In Garrity, the most recent such decision and the most
exhaustively reasoned, the court explained that the Secretary promulgated the penalty portion of §
1010.820 in 1987, and the regulation simply restated, nearly verbatim, what at that time was the
language of the penalty section of the statute. Garrity, 2019 WL 1004584 at *2. In 2004, Congress
amended 31 U.S.C. § 5321(a)(5) to state that the maximum penalty for an FBAR violation, if found
to be willful, “shall be increased to the greater of—(I) $100,000, or (II) 50 percent of the amount”
in the unreported account. The Secretary did not promulgate updated regulations to reflect the
new penalty.
The court in Garrity reasoned that “where Congress intended in the BSA to rely on the
Secretary first to flesh out the statutory scheme by regulation, it made that intention clear,” as it