United States of America v. Park et al
[…] made or the obligation is incurred, if the debtor makes the transfer or incurs the
obligation-(A) with actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud a creditor.
28 U.S.C. § 3304(b)(1)(A); see United States v. Schippers, 982 F. Supp. 2d 948, 964-65 (S.D. Iowa
2013); United States v. Kirtland, No. 11-4090-JTM, 2012 WL 4463447, at *12 (D. Kan. Sept. 27,
2012). The government may “obtain . . . avoidance of the transfer . . . to the extent necessary to
satisfy the debt” or “a remedy . . . against the asset transferred or other property of the transferee.”
28 U.S.C. § 3306(a). For transfers governed by § 3304(b)(1)(A), the government must bring the
action “within 6 years after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred or, if later, within
2 years after the transfer or obligation was or could reasonably have been discovered by the
claimant.” 28 U.S.C. § 3306(b)(1). Nina argues that the government’s § 3304(b)(1)(A) 3 claim
against her is time-barred because most of the money Nina received from her parents, as described
in the government’s complaint, changed hands between 2008 and 2010, more than six years before