United States of America v. Park et al
[…] inter alia, Valle v. Singer, No. 11 C 700, 2011 WL 13186681, at *8 (M.D. Fla. Dec. 7, 2011)
(citing cases in several jurisdictions)). That is precisely what the government has done in this case:
19
Case: 1:16-cv-10787 Document #: 96 Filed: 05/24/19 Page 20 of 32 PageID #:1025
it has sued the penalized party’s son as a distributee and as one of the people who, along with Mrs.
Park, acted as a representative of the estate by overseeing its liquidation and the distribution of its
proceeds.
Defendants’ motion to dismiss is denied as to Count I.
III.
FIDUCIARY LIABILITY OF CHARLES PARK UNDER 31 U.S.C. § 3713
Section 3713 provides as follows:
(a)(1) A claim of the United States Government shall be paid first when-(A) a person indebted to the Government is insolvent and-(i) the debtor without enough property to pay all debts makes a voluntary
assignment of property;
(ii) property of the debtor, if absent, is attached; or
(iii) an act of bankruptcy is committed; or
(B) the estate of a deceased debtor, in the custody of the executor or
administrator, is not enough to pay all debts of the debtor.
(2) This subsection does not apply to a case under title 11.
(b) A representative of a person or an estate (except a [bankruptcy] trustee)
paying any part of a debt of the person or estate before paying a claim of the
Government is liable to the extent of the payment for unpaid claims of the
Government.
31 U.S.C. § 3713 (emphasis added). To prove that a representative of an estate made a payment
in violation of § 3713(b), the government must show that (1) the person was a fiduciary of the
estate who (2) distributed the estate’s assets before paying a claim of the government and (3)
knew or should have known of the government’s claim. United States v. Marshall, 798 F.3d
296, 312 (5th Cir. 2015) (emphasis added). The third element is not apparent in the text of the
statute, but courts have “read into the provision the additional requirement[] that the