Thurman v. Stavaru Academy, et al
[…] schedules, coordinated conferences and meetings
with coaches, attended league meetings,
maintained liability waivers and medical information, responded to parent inquires, maintained
player cards for team members, and was involved in selecting and ordering uniforms." Def.'s Mot.
Summ. J. 4. Defendants, however, argue that PlaintifPs undertakings did not amount to an
employment relationship. Id. at 6. Defendants also argue in the altemative that Plaintiff was an
owner in the academy, which exempts her from coverage under the statute. Id. at 8; see also 29
C.F.R. 541.101 ("The term employee employed in a bona.fide executive capacity in section
l3(a)(l ) of the IFLSA] also includes any employee who owns at least a bona fide 2O-percent equity
interest in the enterprise in which the employee is employed, regardless of whether the business is
' "[B]ecause the IMWL parallels the FLSA," courts generally use the same analysis to decide FLSA and IMWL
claims. See Villareal v. El Chile, Inc., 776 F.Supp.2d 778,784 (N.D. Ill. 201 l); see also Ill. Admin. Code tit. 56, pt.