CenTrust Bank, N.A. v. Harper
[…] (ECF No. 11, Appellant’s Br. at 3-4.) The Court will first address CenTrust’s challenge to confirmation of the plan, in which four arguments are raised. CenTrust first argues that the bankruptcy court erred in confirming Harper’s second modified plan because it did not do so until December 5, 2016, which was more than forty-five days after the meeting of creditors, in violation of 11 U.S.C. § 1324(b). That provision, however, states: “The hearing on confirmation of the plan may be held not earlier than 20 days and not later than 45 days after the date of the meeting of creditors under section 341(a), unless the court determines that it would be in the best interests of the creditors and the estate to hold such hearing at an earlier date and there is no objection to such earlier date.” The statute therefore prescribes a time frame for a confirmation hearing, not confirmation itself. Here, the meeting of creditors took place on October 17, 2016. The first confirmation hearing was held on November 7, 2016, within the specified time frame, and it was continued several times.