Zausa v. Pellin
[…] be commenced. Broaddus v. Shields, No. 08 C 4420, 2012 WL 1144664, at *2 (N.D. Ill. Apr. 5,
2012) (explaining that Illinois Supreme Court Rule 277(d) provides that “the proceeding may be
commenced in any county in the State, upon the filing of a transcript of judgment . . .”). Here,
Plaintiff has not served a citation to discover assets as required by 735 ILCS 5/2-1402(a) and she
has not filed a transcript of the judgment in this Court, and accordingly, she has not fulfilled the
threshold requirements to initiate supplementary proceedings in this Court.
Additionally, 735 ILCS 5/2-1402 also provides that any citation shall include a
certification “setting forth the amount of the judgment, the date of the judgment, or its revival
date, the balance due thereon, the name of the court, and the number of the case, and a copy of
the citation notice required by this subsection.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1402(b); see also Ill. S. Ct. R.
277(c)-(d) (stating that the citation “shall state the date the judgment was entered or revived, and
the amount thereof remaining unsatisfied”). Here, Plaintiff has not provided any certification