Lopez-Betancourt v. Loyola University of Chicago Stritch School of Medicine
[…] It is not apparent from the
complaint when (or if) Dean Mendez denied this request.
Perhaps Defendant intends to argue that Plaintiff’s claims accrued on April 24, 2014,
when Plaintiff took the Step 1 exam for the fourth time. In Soignier, on which Defendant relies,
the date that the plaintiff took his oral certification exam without the requested accommodation
was determined to be the date that his claim accrued. However, Soignier’s analysis is not clearly
applicable to Plaintiff’s claims. In that case, the plaintiff brought his claim under 42 U.S.C. §
12189, which provides that “[a]ny person that offers examinations or courses related to
applications, licensing, certification, or credentialing for secondary or post-secondary education,
professional, or trade purposes shall offer such examinations or courses in a place and manner
accessible to persons with disabilities or offer alternative accessible arrangements for such
individuals.” See Soignier, 92 F.3d at 550. The Seventh Circuit explained that the plaintiff’s
claim accrued on the date that he took the exam without the accommodations that he requested,
because by that date he “was aware of each of the elements of his ADA claim: (a) he was a